When as a User, you clicking the "Accept" button, you acknowledge that you are over 18, agree to the terms above and the terms and conditions at https://au.oklute.com/terms-and-conditions/, agree to the Privacy Policy at https://au.oklute.com/privacy-policy/ and relieves the service providers, owners and creators of oklute.com of responsibility for the content and for the use of this service.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated April 2020

SOFTELL LTD has pledged to maintain the privacy of its ad poster and site visitors. We abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Policy of this site while collecting, using, disclosing, or storing the Personal Information of our users.

SOFTELL LTD, based in the UK, is answerable to all the questions or requests of its users regarding their Personal Information and its use following the privacy policy.

The Terms and Conditions of this site and this Privacy Policy along with other documents referred by the website officials are liable while handling your Personal Information. The website regulating officials hereby offer their consent in collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in the Privacy Policy.

As per the Terms and Conditions, communicating with any Offeror User from the website and using their contact details is posed on the information availed of by the Offeror User to the site. Hence, the website or the people behind it are no way responsible for the data or the process chosen by the Offeror User to present their Personal Information. The details provided by them are never in our control or reach.

Details Collected By Us

The data we collect can be listed as follows: (1) Info of Offeror Users who choose to advertise or create personal profiles on the website. (2) Details of Recipient Users reaching the website to contact an Offeror User or to browse the site

The legal basis for the Offeror Users says that we can ask for only those data that is necessary to perform a connection between the website and Offer User. In case of Recipient Users, the legal basis helps us to gather the consent of the Recipient Users. Moreover, the website employs its legitimate interest in collection and processing of the data giving the deserving regards to the rights and freedoms of the data subjects. This also includes the purpose of the business administration, fraud prevention, and compliance.

The Process of Data Collection & Use

  1. Log Files

Every time someone visits the site, the servers try to collect few of the specific information used by the website, such as IP address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) details, referring/ exit pages, platform type, date/ time stamp, and number of clicks. This helps us to analyze trends, administer the site, track visitor movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic info for further aggregate use. The information in the log files are never linked to any other information box that helps us to reveal your identity. Hence the user session is tracked with maintain your privacy fully. The log files with your personal details are never shared externally.

  1. Cookies

Whenever someone visits our website or services, we do track and keep records of a few types of information. Cookies are bite-sized computer usable files. They help us to count the number of visitors to the site and point out the repeating customers. Saving the user preference and track their used tabs is also done by the Cookie files that ultimately assist us to keep on developing and improving the service offerings.

  1. Session & Persistent Cookies

As temporary files, the Session Cookies get erased every time a user or ad poster shut off their browsers. However, the Persistent Cookies sticks to the hard drive of the user unless they are manually deleted or get expired after a certain period of time. As primary purposes of the Persistent Cookies, they log into your profiles or accounts easily and record the performance analytics for us or a trusted partner. Other than that, the First and Third-Party Cookies can be Session or Persistent.

  1. First-Party Cookies

The website officials use the First-Party cookies to do a number of jobs as placed in your computer systems. The purposes can range from website functionality, tracking length of the visitor’s stay, other unique visitors to the website, to evaluating the specific site offerings. The First-Party Cookies of Oklute.com specifically comprises PHPSESSID Session Cookie; Last_Vhost last city visited; adult_cookie over age consent; Logged_cookie when you do log in; privacy_cookie agreed cookies on website.

  1. Web Beacons

Web Beacons are better known as “clear gifs” and “pixel tags” which operate as tiny transparent graphic images. They are frequently used in conjunction with cookies for further personalized use of the website for the users of the website and collecting a specific set of info of the visitors. The web beacons are also used in email communications so that the website officials acknowledge our clients’ behavior.

  1. Third-Party Cookies

Third-Party Statistic Cookies are the only thing used by our website. The info collected by the third-party cookies and beacons is kept anonymous that does not allow anyone to reveal their true identity.

The third-party cookies of Oklute.com comprise Google Analytics and Hotjar.

  1. Your Cookie Choices

The users on our website have the full freedom to accept or reject cookies by changing their internet browser setting. But for the facts, the website officials deeply rely on the cookies for the proper operation of the website. In case, a browser is set to reject all the cookies, the website may not function at its best. In fact, the users who reject the cookies of the website are solely responsible for the loss of functionality. You can click the ‘help’ menu in the browsers’ toolbar to assist you with the information on how to change the settings. People requiring additional info to mange cookies can visit this link, https://www.allaboutcookies.org/. One should not forget that those cookies remain unique to every other computer system. Interestingly, the process remains same in all the devices. That means, every time you log in your account, the cookies will follow you.

Extra Information Gathered By Us

  1. E-Mails & Telephone Calls

Each time a user registers to our website to avail of the services, we require their e-email address. However, we don’t use any personal telephone numbers.

Sensitive Information

As per the terms defined in the Privacy Policy Act 1988 (Cth), we may also gather your Sensitive Information that depicts about a user’s sexual orientation and/ or practices. Collecting the Sensitive Information is quite reasonable for the websites clean functions or activities. However, the info will be utilized or disclosed for special purposes that directly relates to the purpose for which that was collected. Here, the user consents to the collection and uses the Sensitive Information on that basis.

Additional Conditions for Mobile Devices

  1. Mobile Device

While using a mobile gadget to access the website or download any of the applications, the website officials may collect a few of the information related to the device that includes ID of mobile device, its model, manufacturer, operating system, and IP address.

  1. Geo-Location Information

The users are never asked to provide any access or track their locations’ information from their mobile devices. It means, the act will never disturb you at time of downloading or using your mobile apps and/ or services.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Third Parties

  1. When you start using our site or services, you allow us acknowledge and consent of disclosing your Personal Information in the circumstances as mentioned below.
  1. Disclosure By Law

With this, you allow us to disclose your information if required to do so abiding the law, or if we, in our exclusive discretion believe that the disclosure is legitimate to: (1)Act in accordance with the law, requests, orders from the law enforcement agencies or any lawful process even if such disclosure is desired by the applicable law; (2)Protect or defend the website’s or our third-party’s rights or properties; (3)Protect someone’s health and/ or safety, like when someone is harmed or being a victim of violence against some person or threatened;

  1. Disclosure To Protect Abuse Victims

Without entertaining any further, we reserve all the rights and provisions of Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions of Service, but also do not possess any obligations that disclose any information which is provided by you to the services. If in the opinion of the website officials suspect or get reasons to suspect that the cause indulges a person or party who might be a victim of abuse in any of the form. The charges of abuse may include trafficking or coercion without any limit. In our sole discretion, the information may be disclosed to the authorities deemed appropriate to handle such a disclosure. Here the appropriate authorities can be anyone from law enforcement agencies, child protection agencies, or court officials.

  1. Information Conveyed Because Of the Sale of Business

With the natural process of business development, the company buys and sells assets. As per the transactions that are transferred, the Personal Information provided by you can be one of them. If the present company is acquired by some other entity then the Personal Information of the users or ad posters will also be transferred to the new entity. The users and ad posters will be notified accordingly via emails if their Personal Information is gathered, used, or transferred.

  1. Overseas Transfer of Information

The very first time when someone assents to the Privacy policy of the website, they are taken as agreeing to consent to the transfer of their Personal Information. The transfer of the information is done for the services of registration or subscription. The act will allow the provision of Personal Information that relates to corporate subsidiaries of the website company and the ultimate holding company as mentioned in section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). The officials behind the website corporation take firm steps that ensure the privacy of your data of holding, using, or disclosing as per the Australian Privacy Principles.

Abiding by the laws in the Privacy Statement, the company will share your data with third-party clients.

Age Restrictions

The Terms of Use state, this is an adult service site. It means people above the age of 18 years are the only people allowed to browse the website.

Security

Your information is kept in extensive security that protects against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data stored in the databases of the company. We incorporate strict measures to protect your data by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and/ or strong encryption (3DES) technology while doing credit card transactions and administrative access to the site. Security measures are also taken for other proprietary details applied to the repositories and transfers of user information. Affordable care is prescribed for the secure transmission of information between the computer systems of the users and the servers of the company. But one must understand that no info on the internet is 100% safe. No one can warrant that data or files transmitted to the website servers over the internet will remain secure. So, if there is it will be an unintentional disclosure of the data.

Access or Links To/ From Other Sites

No official whatsoever of the website company is liable for the privacy practices or the content of other websites linked to our site or of any other third-party advertisers; not even those of the Offeror Users.

Choice/ Opt-Out

The servers of the company retain the Personal Information till the date it is necessary. If there is a reasonable purpose or required by the law, only then data is preserved.

Access to Personal Info

Any information held by a user or ad poster can be rightfully accessed by them as per the Australian Privacy Principles. The right of access of the user will be rightfully exercised by the Australian Privacy Principles. All the queries will be answered within 30 days of the requests. If someone faces difficulty in accessing their accounts the website will provide reasons for such denials. You can use the contact details given below. Australian Privacy Principles reserve all the rights for all the prescribed circumstances.

  1. While providing access will effect an unreasonable impact taking the privacy of other individual’s consent;
  2. When the request to access someone is frivolous or vexatious;
  3. Offering access would be unlawful, will be a reason for a threat to someone’s life or health, prejudice an investigation of some unlawful activity, or even prejudice the enforcement of laws.

If a user or ad poster is allowed access as a result of a request, they might be charged a fee for the expenditure in providing access to such information. Before collating the Personal Information, the officials will also discuss the fee with you.

You can use the given contact details for all access requests.

Correction & Rectification of Personal Information

For assurance of the data we collect, store, and disclose, the office takes reasonable steps that ensure that the data is accurate, up-to-date, and complete.

Whenever you feel the personal information handed by the user is reasonably and practically inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, the office will correct it and advise the third parties involved in the process of data disclosure for correction.

Contacting the Website Officials

Ad posters, users, or site visitors, if anyone has queries about this privacy statement, the site’s practices, or their dealings with the site, they can freely contact privacy.au@oklute.com.

Dispute Resolution

If there is any change made to the Privacy Policies of the site, it will be reflected on this page. Following the amendment of the Privacy Policies, your continued use of any of the sections of the website will follow your acceptance of the Privacy Policies.